Research Your Immigration Issue

Diplomats and Foreign Government Officials Visa ("A")

Diplomats and Foreign Government Officials</del>

Diplomats and Foreign Government Officials can apply for either the A-1 of A-2 visa, nonimmigrant visas that enable foreign officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts to be admitted to the US to engage in official, governmental activities.

There are a number of steps to obtain the visa that vary according to the US Embassy or Consulate where you apply.

Additional documents to have prepared include: Passport, Nonimmigrant Visa Application, photo, and a diplomatic note with confirmation from your country of your status and purpose of your travels.

 

Client Reviews

Professional and Knowledgeable Law Firm

“I’ve had a decade of experience with Mr. Shusterman’s law firm. I used them for my immigration needs from H1 to citizenship. It is safe to say this is one of the most competent, professional and knowledgeable law firms. If there is a firm that can handle any possible immigration case routine or otherwise; then this is it.”

- D. Chen, Phoenix, Arizona
Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

In order to be eligible for either the A-1 or A-2 diplomatic visa, you must adhere to one of the following:

  • Be an immediate family member of an A-1 diplomatic visa holder
  • Be a representative of a foreign state that has formal diplomatic ties with the U.S.
  • Officers of diplomatic missions (e.g., ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers).
  • Traveling to the US on behalf of your national government to participate in official, governmental duties or services.

Diplomats and Foreign Government Officials Who Require A-1 Visas

  • Head of State or Government, regardless of the purpose of travel
  • Official coming to serve at a foreign embassy or consulate in the US (e.g., Ambassador or Consul)
  • Government minister or cabinet member coming for official activities
  • European Union (EU) and African Union (AU) delegation representatives
  • Immediate family members of an A-1 visa holder

Officials and Employees Who Require A-2 Visas

  • Full-time employee assigned by that government, coming only to work at a foreign embassy or consulate in the US to perform duties which take place at an embassy
  • Government official representing your government, coming to the US based on written request of your country to perform official, government related duties
  • Foreign military members stationed at a U.S. military base or assigned to a foreign embassy or consulate in the US
  • Staff of European (EU) and African Union (AU) delegation representatives
  • Immediate family members of an A-2 visa holder

Government Links

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage

 

View More Videos